Enquire

Our details

The data controller in respect of our website is Refectory Catering Services. Please see our contact page for details on how to contact us.

Your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will not share your personal information with any third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so. We only use your personal information to provide you with our products and services and create contractual agreements.

We may send you promotional information from time to time, which we think you may find interesting, but only if you have given us permission to do so.

This policy has been written in accordance with the European Unions General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Information we collect on our website

We collect the following information via our website.

Contact form and call back forms

  • name
  • contact information including telephone and email address
  • demographic information: IP address (approximate location)

Web server logs

When you use our website, some information about the device you are using to access it (e.g. a desktop computer or mobile), your operating system and the the browser you are using including your IP address is automatically saved to our server log files. This provides us with information to help keep our website secure and to notify us of any technical problems that might arise.

Your rights

You principal rights regarding the personal data we store in accordance with the UK and European law under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) include:

  • the right to access – you can view and request a copy of personal data that concerns you
  • the right to rectification – you can correct any inaccurate data we hold that concerns you
  • the right to erasure – you can request your personal data removed be removed from our records
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  • the right to withdraw consent.

Should you wish to exercise your rights please contact us at any time:

Refectory Catering Services
Phone: +44 (0)1227 200594
Email: food@refectorycateringservices.co.uk

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which is used to store information. Most websites use cookies to provide useful information such as how the website is being used by analysing web traffic. Cookies also allow web applications such as shopping carts to respond to you as an individual and provide essential functionality and enhanced security.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Google provides a browser add-on to allow you to block these cookies used by Google Analytics and is available from this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google’s privacy policy is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google fonts

We use Google Fonts API on to provide fonts that we use on this website.
When you use our website, some data, including your IP address, will be transferred to and stored on Google’s servers in the USA. This data is used only for the purpose of providing the service and is not associated with other data Google may hold on you. The use of Google Maps API and Google Fonts API, as well as the relevant data transfer and processing, is governed by Google Inc.’s data protection policy: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

How to control cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. You can also delete all cookies if you wish at anytime from your browser, some further information on that can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Get in touch to tell us about your enquiry

Telephone 01227 200594 or Email food@refectorycateringservices.co.uk
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.